ARPAS Committees

Ethics Committee

Member
Term Expires
William “Randy” Walker, IA, Midwest Director, Chair
Chris Dei, CA
2016
Will Seymour, VA
2016
Robert Coleman, KY
2017
Joanne Knapp, OH
2017
Michael Edmonds, IA
2018
Mark McGuire, ID
2018

Membership Committee

Member
Term Expires
Lawrence Dwain Bunting, TX, Western Director, Chair
Dennis Boyles, TX
2016
Bruce Jenny, LA
2016
Tony Allen, CA
2016
Cathy Bandyk, FL
2018
Gabriella Acetoze, CA
2018
Fernando Vazquez, SD
2018

Publications Committee

Member
Term Expires
Mark Wagner, Northeast Director
2019

Professional Relations Committee

Member
Term Expires
Ryon Walker, LA, Southern Director, Chair
2018
Glenn Duff, MT
2016
Brett Hess, WY
2016
Phillip Lancaster, FL
2017
Daniel Rivera, MS
2017
Jenny Jennings, TX
2018
Robert Wells, OK
2018

Program Committee

Member
Term Expires
John Bernard, GA, President-Elect, Chair
2019
Bob Wettemann, OK
2017
Jeff DeFrain, KS
2018

Nominating Committee

Member
Term Expires
Jack Garrett, CO, Chair
2017
Bob Wettemann, OK
2018
Jeff DeFrain, KS
2018

Examining Board

Member
Term Expires
Steve Schmidt, AL, Chair
Aquaculture (OPEN)
2020
James Oltjen, CA (Beef Cattle)
2020
Ryan Yamka, NJ (Companion Animals)
2020
Larry Chase, NY (Dairy Cattle)
2020
Nar Gurung, AL (Goats)
2020
Richard Godbee, AZ (Horse)
2020
Laboratory Animals (OPEN)
2020
Phillip Smith, AR (Poultry)
2020
Ken Coffey, AR (Sheep)
2020
Donald Levis, NE (Swine)
2020
Kai Aryana, LA (Dairy Product Science)
2020
Christy Bratcher, AL (Meat Science)
2020
Gregory Martin, PA (Poultry Product Science)
2020

Foundation Committee

Member
Term Expires
Jack Garrett
2018
Noel (Andy) Cole, TX
2019
Moe Bakke, KY
2017
Dale Hill, ARPAS Treasurer
Kenneth Cummings, ARPAS Executive Vice-President

Editorial Board

D. W. Kellogg, Editor-in-Chief, Chair
A. Cole, Associate Editor
S. A. Gunter, Associate Editor
John K. Bernard, President
Marit J. Arana
2020
John D. Arthington
2018
Kayanush J. Aryana
2019
Mark E. Branine
2018
Geoffrey A. H. Cochrane
2019
Mark A. Crowe
2019
Maurico A. Elzo
2019
Michael S. Gadberry
2020
Richard G. Godbee
2019
Pablo Gregoini
2019
Jenny Jennings
2020
Alois Kertz
2020
Guillermo Ortiz-Colón
2020
John Richeson
2020
Ryan Reuter
2018
Adam L. Shreck
2019
Lawson A. Spicer
2019