ARPAS Committees

Ethics Committee

Member
Term Expires
Dwight Roseler – Midwest Director, Chair
2021
Chris Dei, CA
2019
Will Seymour, VA
2019
Robert Coleman, KY
2020
Patty Cardoso, IL
2020
Michael Edmonds, IA
2021
Mark McGuire, ID
2021

Membership Committee

Member
Term Expires
Heidi Rossow, CA, Western Director, Chair
Fernando Vazquez, SD
2018
Cathy Bandyk, FL
2019
Gabriella Acetoze, CA
2019
Nancy Irlbeck, WA
2020
Brittany Howell, KS
2020
Phil Modesitt, TX
2021
Staci Tsang, CA
2021

Publications Committee

Member
Term Expires
Thomas Hickley, VT – Northeast Director, Chair
2019
Daniel Benz, MD
2019
Ron Lemenager, IN
2019
Thomas Hickley, VT
2020
Lance Baker, TX
2020
Dana Schoenbaum, PA
2021
Sergio Soto-Navarro, NM
2021

Professional Relations Committee

Member
Term Expires
Daniel Rivera – Southern Director, Chair
2021
Daniel Rivera, MS
2019
Phillip Lancaster, FL
2019
Douglas Hufstedler, OK
2020
Judson Vasconcelos, NJ
2020
Mark Branine, CO
2021
Lawson Spicer, CA
2021

Program Committee

Member
Term Expires
Al Kertz – Chair
2021
John Bernard, GA
2019
Andy Cole, TX
2020
Mo Backke, KY, Secretary
Dana Tomlinson, VA, Treasurer
Kenneth Cummings, NJ, ARPAS Executive Vice-President

Nominating Committee

Member
Term Expires
John Bernard, GA – Chair
2020
Bob Wettemann, OK
2019
Jeff DeFrain, KS, Chair
2020

Examining Board

Member
Term Expires
Steve Schmidt, AL, Chair
Aquaculture (OPEN)
2020
James Oltjen, CA (Beef Cattle)
2020
Ryan Yamka, NJ (Companion Animals)
2020
Larry Chase, NY (Dairy Cattle)
2020
Nar Gurung, AL (Goats)
2020
Richard Godbee, AZ (Horse)
2020
Laboratory Animals (OPEN)
2020
Phillip Smith, AR (Poultry)
2020
Ken Coffey, AR (Sheep)
2020
Donald Levis, NE (Swine)
2020
Kai Aryana, LA (Dairy Product Science)
2020
Christy Bratcher, AL (Meat Science)
2020
Gregory Martin, PA (Poultry Product Science)
2020

Foundation Committee

Member
Term Expires
Jeff Defrain, Chair
2019
John Bernard
Moe Bakke
2020
Dana Tomlinson, ARPAS Treasurer
Kenneth Cummings, ARPAS Executive Vice-President
Andy Cole, ARPAS President

Editorial Board

David Beede, Editor-in-Chief, Chair
2020
Glenn Duff, Associate Editor
2021
Stacey Gunter, Associate Editor
2020
Eric van Heugten, Associate Editor
2021

Science and Application

Extension and Teaching

John Bernard
2021
Karen Waite
2021

Food Science

Kayanush J. Aryana
2019

Forages and Feeds

Gonzalo Ferreira
2021
Pablo Gregorini
2019

Genetics

Vacant at this time

Health

Gregg A. Hanzlicek
2021
John T. Richeson
2020
J. D. Rivera
2021
Adam L. Shreck
2019

Nutrition

Michael S. Gadberry
2020
Richard G. Godbee
2019
Alois Kertz
2020
Dwight Roseler
2021
Lawson A. Spicer
2019

Physiology

James D. Chapman
2021
Mark A. Crowe
2019
Erdogan Memili
2021
G. A. Perry
2021

Production and Management

Leonard Bull
2021
Jenny Jennings
2020
Guillermo Ortiz-Colón
2020
Scott Sell
2021

Sustainability and Intergrated Systems

Kristin Hales
2021
Ryan Reuter
2021
Janson Rowntree
2021
Kathy Soder
2021

Welfare and Behavior

Courtney L. Daigle
2021
Temple Grandin
2021
Janice Swanson
2021